Our History

Senior Pastors

Rev. C.W. Latham
(January 28, 1916 – 1924)

Rev. (Major) Augustus E. Barnett
(October 1, 1924 – October 1, 1927)

Rev. B. Lowry Bowman
(September 21, 1928 – September 1942)*
(December 1945 – December 1952)

Dr. John E. Abbott
(November 1942 – December 1945)
*Service during Dr. Bowman’s absence as U.S. Army Chaplain

Rev. J. Moody McNair
(February 1954 – November 1969)

Rev. John H. LaMotte
(December 1969 – December 1983)

Rev. Douglas Blair
(March 1985 – March 1987)

Rev. C. James Hinch
(August 1988 – December 1994)

Dr. Susan Forester DeWyngaert
(May 1997 – March 2011)

Dr. W. Glen Bell
(January 2013 – March 2020)

Associate Pastors

Rev. Robert Ford
Rev. Lawrence H. Richards
Rev. Day Carper
Rev. James V. Morrow
Rev. Robert H. Teed
Rev. Joseph Albright
Rev. Clayton Thomas
Rev. Melanie Kim Hamill
Rev. Kelly Fitzgerald

Assistant Ministers

Rev. Paul H. Moehlman
Rev. Maurice L. Stone

Ministers of Education

Rev. William L. Painter
Rev. Robert J. Sherman